Cookie Policy

Introduction

Carket values and respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. Our Cookie Policy is a declaration of policy on what cookies are running on our website, what user data we track, for what purpose and where this data gets shared. This policy is separate to our Privacy Policy which outlines out how we obtain, store and process your data. You can find our Privacy Policy on our website.

Please, find the Definitions section below to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this cookies policy.

About Us & How To Reach Us

We operate a digital platform that facilitates the sale of used vehicles between private sellers and buyers. Servicefy Ltd trading as Carket is accountable for your personal data (collectively referred to as Carket, we, us or our as set out in this policy – we have no control over third-party cookies. If you have any questions about this policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact us on privacy@carket.co.uk or visit our Support section on our website.

We are registered with Information Commissioner’s Office and you have the right to complain to them should you find that we have not satisfactorily processed cookies in line with this policy, our regulatory obligations or your legal rights.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small files which ask permission to be stored on your browser containing an identifier or a string of letters and numbers; a web server sends that to a web browser which is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Means data that can be automatically collected from any device used to access the website(s) or Services.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that identifies a Carket User such as credit card details, but we do use information gathered from cookies to help improve your experience of the platform.

Why we use Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish you from other Carket Users on our Website(s). This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website(s) and also allows us to improve our Services and our Website(s). Cookies don't harm your computer. Like other online companies, we use cookies to provide you with more relevant and useful information. By continuing to use our Website(s) and/or Services, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Blocking Cookies

You have the right to block cookies by initiating the setting on your browser that allows you to reject the setting of all or some cookies. To prevent cookies, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “settings”, “help” “tools” or “edit” facility). Various browsers are set to accept cookies till you change your settings.

If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website(s). For example, we may not be able to recognise your computer or mobile device, and you will need to enter your login details every time you visit our Website(s) so we recommend you keep them enabled.

What Cookies we use

Below are the cookies running on our website(s):

  • Essential Cookies- these are cookies that required for the operation of the Website(s) and our Services. For example, they include cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the Website(s) to access our Services.

  • Analytical/performance Cookies- these allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors, track views of content and to see how users flow around the Website(s) when and how they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Website(s) works, by ensuring that Carket Users are finding what they are looking for quickly and easily.

  • Functionality Cookies- these are used to recognise you when you revisit the Website(s) or if you have signed into the Website(s) already. This facilitates the personalisation of our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.

  • Tracking Cookies- these allow us to track use of content from the Website(s) (on third-party services, such as posts on social media networks), in accordance with your third-party settings and your permission.

Third party cookies

Third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like user traffic analysis services such as Google) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical, performance or targeting cookies.

You should always check such third parties websites and policies to ensure you agree with how they use cookies and process your data.

Definitions

“Personal Information”- implies any information that identifies or can be used to identify you directly or indirectly, including, but not limited to, first and last name, date of birth, email address, gender, payment card number, other financial account information, account number, occupation, government-issued credentials (e.g., driver’s license number, national ID, passport number)or other demographic information.

“Process”- means any method or way that we handle Personal Data or sets of Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, and consultation, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of personal data.

“Services”- mean any products, services, content, features, technologies, or functions, and all related websites, applications and services offered to you by Servicefy Ltd trading as Carket, under the Terms & Conditions.

“Carket Users”- means an individual who makes use of the Services or accesses the website(s) and has established a relationship with Carket as a buyer, seller or another type of participant to a transaction.

“Website(s)”- means the websites, mobile apps, official social media platforms, or other online properties through which Carket offers the Services and which has posted or linked to this policy.